YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE
ASSOCIATED TAGS
average  colorado  denver  higher  housing  income  living  market  median  national  pitkin  salaries  salary  specialized  wealth  
LATEST POSTS

What is the average salary in Aspen, Colorado? A 2026 economic reality check

What is the average salary in Aspen, Colorado? A 2026 economic reality check

The Great Divide: Unpacking average earnings in the Roaring Fork Valley

Averaging salaries in Pitkin County is a bit like averaging the temperature of a frozen lake and a forest fire; the result tells you absolutely nothing about how to dress for the weather. We are looking at a landscape where per capita income has climbed toward $113,282, yet a significant portion of the actual year-round population survives on wages that would be considered modest in a Denver suburb. This isn't just a gap. It is a canyon.

The illusion of the mean

When we talk about the average salary in Aspen, Colorado, we are essentially mixing the paychecks of luxury real estate brokers and private equity titans with those of lift operators and sous-chefs. People don't think about this enough: the "average" is heavily skewed by high-net-worth individuals who claim residency for tax purposes but whose wealth isn't tied to a local 9-to-5. As a result, the $78,500 figure often feels like a cruel joke to the teachers and nurses trying to find a studio apartment for under $3,000 a month. Honestly, it’s unclear how the town functions without its massive subsidized housing programs.

Median vs. Mean: Why the difference matters

The issue remains that the median—the literal middle point—is a much more honest reflection of the Aspen experience. At $62,544, the median earner in Aspen is making significantly less than the "average" suggests. Why? Because Aspen has one of the most concentrated pockets of wealth on the planet, which drags the mathematical average into the stratosphere. But you can't pay rent with a mathematical average. In fact, many workers in the hospitality sector rely on the Colorado minimum wage, which rose to $15.16 in 2026, often bolstered by tips that fluctuate wildly with the tourist seasons.

High-altitude paychecks: Technical sectors driving Aspen's top tier

If you want to actually beat the cost of living here, you have to look toward the specialized niches that the jet-set crowd requires to maintain their lifestyle. We aren't just talking about serving champagne; we're talking about the technical infrastructure of the ultra-wealthy. In 2025 and 2026, there has been a noticeable surge in demand for roles that combine high-level expertise with local physical presence.

Wealth management and the silver boom

The financial services sector in Aspen is essentially a localized extension of Wall Street. A senior financial advisor or private wealth manager in Aspen can easily command a base salary of $155,000, with bonuses that frequently double that amount. This is where the average salary in Aspen, Colorado, starts to look like a different planet. These professionals handle the portfolios of the residents of Red Mountain, and their compensation reflects the stakes of managing multi-million dollar assets. It’s a niche, high-barrier entry point, yet it remains one of the few ways to truly "thrive" financially within city limits.

Specialized healthcare and surgical precision

Aspen's healthcare market is unique because it caters to two extremes: the athletic elite and the aging billionaire. Data from the Colorado Chamber of Commerce shows that specialized medical roles are the highest-paid in the region. Physicians in the Roaring Fork Valley see median salaries hovering around $286,000, while specialized nurse anesthetists can earn upwards of $237,994. Because the wealthy demand world-class care without traveling to Denver, the local medical infrastructure—led by Aspen Valley Hospital—must pay a premium to attract talent to such an expensive zip code.

The "Billionaire Support" tech stack

There is a growing, often invisible sector of high-paid IT and security professionals. Think network architects and AI systems integrators who specialize in smart-home automation for 20,000-square-foot mansions. These roles don't always appear in traditional "average salary" reports, but they are pulling in $130,000 to $160,000 annually. They are the ones making sure the biometric security and high-speed satellite arrays work perfectly when the owner flies in for two weeks in January. And yet, even at six figures, these experts often live in Basalt or Carbondale because Aspen’s real estate is simply that aggressive.

The hospitality trap: What service workers actually bring home

Now we get to the nuance that contradicts the "wealthy Aspen" stereotype. Most of the people you interact with daily—the barista at Victoria’s, the concierge at The Little Nell, the instructor on Ajax—are living on a totally different financial plane. This is where the average salary in Aspen, Colorado, becomes a struggle for survival. For many, the dream of living in a world-class ski resort comes with a heavy "mountain tax."

Seasonality and the "Schlep"

The hospitality sector is the backbone of the town, but it’s a precarious one. A mid-range restaurant server might make $45,000 to $55,000 after tips, but that income is heavily dependent on the "big weeks" like Christmas and Ideas Fest. When the mud season hits in May, the income vanishes. As a result: thousands of workers engage in the daily "downvalley schlep," commuting from cheaper towns because their Aspen salary can't cover Aspen rent. It’s a bizarre irony that the people who make the town "Aspen" can rarely afford to eat a meal in the restaurants where they work.

The retail reality on Galena Street

Working in high-end retail, selling $5,000 ski jackets or $20,000 watches, sounds glamorous until you see the paycheck. Most luxury retail associates earn a base of $22 to $28 per hour plus commission. While a good year can push a top salesperson toward $75,000, the lack of stability is a constant stressor. But here's the kicker: even at the top end of that bracket, you are still statistically "low income" when compared to the $1.4 million median home price (which, let's be honest, is actually for a parking spot or a very small condo these days).

Comparing Aspen to the rest of the Centennial State

To understand if the average salary in Aspen, Colorado, is actually "good," we have to look at the neighbors. Colorado as a whole is seeing a wage boom, with 2025 data showing a 6% year-over-year increase in median salaries statewide. But Aspen is an outlier that refuses to follow the curve. It’s not just more expensive than Denver; it’s a different economic species altogether.

Aspen vs. Denver and Boulder

In Boulder, the median salary is roughly $69,004, and in Denver, it’s $67,496. On paper, Aspen’s "average" of $78,500 looks superior. Except that it isn't. When you factor in that housing costs in Aspen are nearly 20% higher than the national average and significantly outpace Denver’s cooling rental market, that extra $10k in salary evaporates before it even hits your bank account. In Denver, $67k gets you a life; in Aspen, $78k gets you a roommate and a long list of things you can't afford. That changes everything when you’re calculating your actual purchasing power.

The Pitkin County anomaly

The issue remains that Pitkin County is frequently ranked as one of the wealthiest counties in the United States, yet it has a poverty rate of roughly 10.6%. This is a higher poverty rate than many "poorer" counties in Colorado. Why? Because the floor for "survival" is so high. If you aren't making at least $35 per hour, you are essentially treading water. Hence, while the average salary in Aspen looks impressive on a spreadsheet in Washington D.C., it’s a very different story when you’re standing in line at the City Market on Puppy Smith St, looking at the price of a gallon of milk.

Common mistakes and misconceptions

The problem is that most people look at a glossy brochure of the Maroon Bells and assume every resident is a billionaire with a trust fund. Let's be clear: the average household income in Aspen of approximately $107,943, as recorded in 2026 data, does not tell the full story of the local economy. You might see that figure and think it sounds like a comfortable cushion, except that the median home value in this zip code currently floats around $1,754,526.

The "Average" Fallacy

One major error is conflating the average salary with actual purchasing power in the Roaring Fork Valley. Because the wealth gap here is wider than the U.S. national average, a handful of ultra-high-earners in finance or real estate artificially inflates the statistical mean. In short, a senior marketing manager earning $102,824 lives a radically different life than the service workers who make up the backbone of the resort. Relying on "average" data points can lead to a rude awakening when you realize that $100,000 barely qualifies you for deed-restricted housing lotteries.

Underestimating the Commute Cost

Another misconception involves the "downvalley" myth. Many believe they can just live in Basalt or Carbondale to save money while keeping their high Aspen paycheck. The issue remains that transportation expenses in the region are 12.2% higher than the national average. When you factor in the average commute of 13 minutes (which only applies to those lucky enough to live in the city limits) versus the hour-long trek from Glenwood Springs, your "high" salary starts to evaporate at the gas pump and in vehicle maintenance.

The hidden reality of the Aspen paycheck

There is a little-known aspect of the Aspen economy that outsiders rarely see: the Employer Partnership Program and deed-restricted housing. Since market-rate rentals are essentially non-existent for the middle class, your "real" salary is often tied to your housing status. If you secure a unit through the Aspen/Pitkin County Housing Authority (APCHA), your effective income increases because your rent is capped. Yet, if you are stuck in the private market, you might spend 50% of your gross pay just to keep a roof over your head. Which explains why many professionals with six-figure salaries still live with roommates well into their 40s.

The Seasonal Wage Trap

Is it possible to survive on a base salary alone? Probably not without the "Aspen Perk" system. Many employers offer ski passes, health club memberships, or meal vouchers to offset the $3,324 monthly cost of living for a single person. These non-monetary benefits are vital, but they don't help you save for retirement or a down payment. (As an AI, I can't feel the sting of a $20 sandwich, but your bank account certainly will). As a result: the local workforce has become masters of the "side hustle," often layering seasonal roles on top of their primary 9-to-5 to bridge the gap.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average annual salary in Aspen, Colorado for 2026?

Recent 2026 data indicates that while some specialized profiles report an average total compensation as high as $306,000, the broader median household income stands closer to $107,943. For individual workers, pay varies wildly depending on the sector, with software engineers earning between $162,600 and $230,300, while administrative roles may hover around $57,784. It is important to note that the top 10% of earners significantly skew the "average" upwards. This creates a statistical mirage that masks the struggle of the median worker trying to navigate one of America's most expensive cities.

Which industries offer the highest salaries in the Aspen area?

The highest-paying sectors currently include specialized healthcare, construction management, and technology. For instance, dental hygienists in Aspen can earn up to $120,900, while construction superintendents often see salary ranges between $85,800 and $139,600 due to the constant demand for luxury mountain estates. Real estate and private wealth management also command top-tier compensation, often exceeding $200,000 when commissions are included. Conversely, the hospitality and retail sectors remain on the lower end of the spectrum, despite the high-end nature of the clientele they serve.

How does the cost of living in Aspen affect the value of a 0,000 salary?

A $100,000 salary in Aspen is effectively the "new middle class" and offers significantly less lifestyle flexibility than it would in Denver or Colorado Springs. Because the cost of living is 34% higher than the national average, a single person needs roughly $39,888 per year just for basic survival expenses, excluding taxes and discretionary spending. Housing costs are 18.5% higher than the national average, meaning a six-figure earner may still struggle to find a market-rate apartment without a partner or housemates. But for those who manage to get into affordable housing, that same salary can provide a very high quality of life given the local amenities.

Engaged synthesis

Aspen is no longer just a ski town; it is a high-stakes economic experiment where the average salary in Aspen serves as a poor metric for actual quality of life. We must recognize that a "good" salary here is a moving target that requires either a massive windfall or a lucky draw in a housing lottery. If you are moving here for the paycheck, you are likely making a mistake; you move here for the mountains and accept the "poverty with a view" trade-off. Let's stop pretending that $100,000 is a wealth threshold in Pitkin County when a modest condo costs more than a private jet in some states. The local economy is bifurcated, and unless you are in a top-tier specialized role, your financial survival depends more on deed-restricted housing than on your annual raise. My stance is clear: Aspen's beauty is priceless, but if you don't have a housing plan, even a massive salary will leave you feeling broke in paradise.

💡 Key Takeaways

  • Is 6 a good height? - The average height of a human male is 5'10". So 6 foot is only slightly more than average by 2 inches. So 6 foot is above average, not tall.
  • Is 172 cm good for a man? - Yes it is. Average height of male in India is 166.3 cm (i.e. 5 ft 5.5 inches) while for female it is 152.6 cm (i.e. 5 ft) approximately.
  • How much height should a boy have to look attractive? - Well, fellas, worry no more, because a new study has revealed 5ft 8in is the ideal height for a man.
  • Is 165 cm normal for a 15 year old? - The predicted height for a female, based on your parents heights, is 155 to 165cm. Most 15 year old girls are nearly done growing. I was too.
  • Is 160 cm too tall for a 12 year old? - How Tall Should a 12 Year Old Be? We can only speak to national average heights here in North America, whereby, a 12 year old girl would be between 13

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is 6 a good height?

The average height of a human male is 5'10". So 6 foot is only slightly more than average by 2 inches. So 6 foot is above average, not tall.

2. Is 172 cm good for a man?

Yes it is. Average height of male in India is 166.3 cm (i.e. 5 ft 5.5 inches) while for female it is 152.6 cm (i.e. 5 ft) approximately. So, as far as your question is concerned, aforesaid height is above average in both cases.

3. How much height should a boy have to look attractive?

Well, fellas, worry no more, because a new study has revealed 5ft 8in is the ideal height for a man. Dating app Badoo has revealed the most right-swiped heights based on their users aged 18 to 30.

4. Is 165 cm normal for a 15 year old?

The predicted height for a female, based on your parents heights, is 155 to 165cm. Most 15 year old girls are nearly done growing. I was too. It's a very normal height for a girl.

5. Is 160 cm too tall for a 12 year old?

How Tall Should a 12 Year Old Be? We can only speak to national average heights here in North America, whereby, a 12 year old girl would be between 137 cm to 162 cm tall (4-1/2 to 5-1/3 feet). A 12 year old boy should be between 137 cm to 160 cm tall (4-1/2 to 5-1/4 feet).

6. How tall is a average 15 year old?

Average Height to Weight for Teenage Boys - 13 to 20 Years
Male Teens: 13 - 20 Years)
14 Years112.0 lb. (50.8 kg)64.5" (163.8 cm)
15 Years123.5 lb. (56.02 kg)67.0" (170.1 cm)
16 Years134.0 lb. (60.78 kg)68.3" (173.4 cm)
17 Years142.0 lb. (64.41 kg)69.0" (175.2 cm)

7. How to get taller at 18?

Staying physically active is even more essential from childhood to grow and improve overall health. But taking it up even in adulthood can help you add a few inches to your height. Strength-building exercises, yoga, jumping rope, and biking all can help to increase your flexibility and grow a few inches taller.

8. Is 5.7 a good height for a 15 year old boy?

Generally speaking, the average height for 15 year olds girls is 62.9 inches (or 159.7 cm). On the other hand, teen boys at the age of 15 have a much higher average height, which is 67.0 inches (or 170.1 cm).

9. Can you grow between 16 and 18?

Most girls stop growing taller by age 14 or 15. However, after their early teenage growth spurt, boys continue gaining height at a gradual pace until around 18. Note that some kids will stop growing earlier and others may keep growing a year or two more.

10. Can you grow 1 cm after 17?

Even with a healthy diet, most people's height won't increase after age 18 to 20. The graph below shows the rate of growth from birth to age 20. As you can see, the growth lines fall to zero between ages 18 and 20 ( 7 , 8 ). The reason why your height stops increasing is your bones, specifically your growth plates.