YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE
ASSOCIATED TAGS
accounting  completion  construction  contract  contracts  financial  method  percent  percentage  profit  project  recognition  revenue  specific  standard  
LATEST POSTS

Navigating the Labyrinth of Construction Contracts: What Is the AS 7 Accounting Standard and Why It Still Matters

Navigating the Labyrinth of Construction Contracts: What Is the AS 7 Accounting Standard and Why It Still Matters

Beyond the Bricks and Mortar: The Evolution of Construction Revenue Recognition

Accounting for construction isn't like selling a loaf of bread where the transaction is over in seconds. The thing is, when a project spans three fiscal years, the timing of when you claim a profit can look like creative storytelling if there aren't strict guardrails. AS 7 was originally introduced in 1983, but it underwent a massive overhaul in 2002 to align more closely with international benchmarks. People don't think about this enough, but the shift from the completed contract method to the percentage of completion method (POCM) was a seismic event for the industry. Why would a developer want to show zero revenue for four years and then a massive spike in year five? It makes the company look volatile and, frankly, uninvestable. Yet, the standard insists on a level of precision that many find exhausting.

The Core Mandate of AS 7

At its heart, AS 7 applies strictly to construction contracts in the financial statements of contractors. This isn't just about physical buildings either; it covers the rendering of services directly related to the construction of an asset, like those provided by project managers or architects. But where it gets tricky is the definition of a "contractor." If you're just a guy selling cement, this standard isn't for you. However, if you've signed a legally binding agreement to deliver a specific asset or a combination of assets that are design-interrelated—think oil pipelines or sophisticated telecommunications networks—then you are firmly in AS 7 territory. It’s a narrow but deep rabbit hole. I believe the rigor required here is actually the only thing keeping the infrastructure sector from a total lack of transparency.

The Technical Guts of the Percentage of Completion Method

So, how do we actually measure progress? AS 7 provides a few ways to skin the cat, but the most common is the cost-to-cost method. You take the total costs incurred to date and divide them by the estimated total contract costs. If you’ve spent 40 million INR on a project estimated to cost 100 million INR, you’ve earned 40 percent of your revenue. Simple, right? Except that it’s never that simple in the real world of mud, rain, and rising steel prices. Because estimates are essentially educated guesses, contractors have to revisit these numbers every single reporting period. If the cost of Labor in Bangalore spikes by 15 percent mid-project, your profit margin for the entire contract gets squeezed instantly.

Recognizing Contract Revenue and Expenses

Contract revenue must comprise the initial amount of revenue agreed upon plus any variations in contract work, claims, and incentive payments. But—and this is a big "but"—these extras can only be included if they will probably result in revenue and are capable of being reliably measured. An oral promise from a developer to pay "a bit more" because of a monsoon delay doesn't count. You need documentation. Contract expenses, on the other hand, include everything from site labor and materials to the depreciation of plant and equipment used on that specific job. As a result: the income statement becomes a living document rather than a stagnant history of past sales.

When the Math Doesn't Add Up: Expected Losses

Here is where the standard gets ruthless. If at any point it becomes probable that the total contract costs will exceed the total contract revenue, the expected loss must be recognized as an expense immediately. It doesn't matter if you've only finished 10 percent of the work. If you know you're going to lose money, you take the hit now. This creates a fascinating paradox where profits are recognized slowly, but losses are swallowed whole in a single gulp. Honestly, it’s unclear why more investors don't scrutinize these "foreseen loss" provisions more heavily, as they are the first red flag of a project in distress.

The Battle of Fixed Price vs. Cost Plus Contracts

The AS 7 accounting standard distinguishes sharply between two types of agreements that dictate how risk is distributed. In a fixed price contract, the contractor agrees to a set price for the whole project, or a fixed rate per unit of output, which sometimes includes cost escalation clauses. The risk here is almost entirely on the builder; if the price of rebar doubles, the builder eats the cost. We're far from a perfect system, but this setup at least incentivizes efficiency. Conversely, in a cost plus contract, the contractor is reimbursed for defined costs plus a percentage of these costs or a fixed fee. Which explains why the government often prefers fixed-price deals for public works like the Mumbai-Nagpur Expressway, while private tech campuses might lean toward cost-plus to ensure quality over speed.

Measuring Outcome Reliability

For a fixed price contract, you can only use POCM if the total revenue can be measured reliably and it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the enterprise. For a cost-plus contract, the criteria are slightly looser, focusing mainly on whether the costs attributable to the contract can be clearly identified. Is it always possible to be 100 percent sure? No. Experts disagree on what constitutes "reliable," often leading to heated debates during year-end audits. But the issue remains: without these criteria, the "revenue" on a balance sheet is little more than a wish list.

How AS 7 Compares to the New Guard: Ind AS 115

It is impossible to talk about AS 7 in 2026 without mentioning its sophisticated younger sibling, Ind AS 115. While AS 7 is still used by many non-listed companies and smaller entities in India, larger corporations have migrated to the Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS), which are converged with IFRS. Ind AS 115 uses a five-step model for revenue recognition that is much more granular than the old AS 7 approach. It looks at "performance obligations" rather than just "contracts." Yet, the fundamental logic of recognizing work as it happens—rather than just at the end—remains the spiritual successor of the original AS 7 framework. In short, while the labels have changed for the big players, the core philosophy of matching effort with income hasn't gone anywhere.

Key Differences in Disclosure

AS 7 requires contractors to disclose the amount of contract revenue recognized in the period, the methods used to determine that revenue, and the stage of completion. It also demands a breakdown of gross amounts due from customers (assets) and gross amounts due to customers (liabilities). Ind AS 115 goes much further, requiring deep dives into contract balances and significant judgments. But for a mid-sized construction firm in Pune, the straightforwardness of AS 7 is often a relief compared to the 100-page disclosure requirements of the newer standards. It provides a functional, albeit rigorous, middle ground.

Common pitfalls and the trap of premature recognition

The problem is that many accountants treat AS 7 Construction Contracts as a simple math exercise rather than a series of heavy judgments. Because the standard mandates the percentage of completion method, firms often rush to book revenue based on physical progress without vetting the actual costs incurred. Let's be clear: measuring physical milestones is not the same as calculating cost-to-cost ratios. You might have finished fifty percent of a bridge, but if you have consumed eighty percent of your budget, your revenue recognition is likely a mess of optimistic fiction. This specific as 7 accounting standard error leads to massive profit reversals in subsequent years when reality finally bites back at the ledger.

Mixing unrelated contracts

But segmenting projects is where the real chaos lives. Organizations frequently bundle separate agreements into a single reporting unit to hide a bleeding project behind a healthy one. The standard strictly forbids this unless the contracts are negotiated as a single package with a synchronized profit margin. If you ignore the distinct components of a construction agreement, you are essentially cooking the books with a legal garnish. Audit trails must show separate negotiations for each asset; otherwise, the entire financial statement loses its integrity (and your stakeholders lose their shirts). Each asset should stand on its own feet, regardless of how much the CFO wants to smooth out the earnings volatility.

Ignoring the foreseeable loss provision

One cannot simply wait for the end of a project to admit a failure. Under the accounting standard for construction activities, an entity must recognize the total expected loss immediately as an expense. It does not matter if the work has barely started or if the loss is expected to occur three years from now. Yet, many firms attempt to spread this pain over the contract duration. This is not just a mistake; it is a violation of the conservatism principle that underpins the entire framework. If your projected costs exceed total contract revenue, the entire deficit hits the P&L today. No excuses, no delays, and certainly no creative accounting allowed.

The hidden complexity of borrowing costs and escalation clauses

Experienced practitioners know that AS 7 does not operate in a vacuum. The issue remains that the interaction between contract revenue and AS 16 Borrowing Costs creates a labyrinth of capitalization rules. When a project stretches over multiple fiscal years, interest on specific borrowings must be woven into the contract costs. Have you ever wondered why two identical skyscrapers can have vastly different recognized costs? It is because the timing of the funding and the capitalization of interest can swing the cost-to-cost ratio by as much as 4% to 7%. Which explains why a sharp eye on the treasury department is just as vital as watching the site foreman.

Expert advice on escalation and variations

Variations and claims are the wild west of construction accounting. Experts advise against recognizing any revenue from claims until the negotiations have reached an advanced stage where acceptance is nearly certain. In practice, this means having a signed letter of intent or a formal legal opinion. Why gamble with your financial reporting quality on a handshake? As a result: the most robust firms maintain a "claim-to-revenue" buffer, only reflecting 60% of the potential value until the final settlement is inked. This conservative approach prevents the embarrassing "prior period adjustments" that haunt less disciplined controllers. Treat every variation as a potential lawsuit until proven otherwise.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the standard apply to real estate developers?

The scope is often debated, but strictly speaking, this as 7 accounting standard focuses on contractors who build for a specific client rather than developers building for general sale. If a developer enters into a specific agreement for a customized unit before construction is complete, the percentage of completion method may be triggered. Statistics show that nearly 30% of jurisdictional disputes in accounting tribunals involve this specific distinction. In many regions, specific guidance like Guidance Note on Real Estate has superseded general application to ensure that 90% of residential projects are accounted for under revenue from contracts with customers instead. This prevents the premature recognition of income on speculative builds that might never find a buyer.

How are costs of securing a contract handled?

Costs incurred in securing a contract are included as part of the contract costs if they can be separately identified and reliably measured. However, there is a catch: these costs must be probable of being recovered. If you spend 5,000,000 on a massive tender bid and lose the project, that money is a sunk expense that must be written off immediately. But if the contract is won, those initial tender expenses become part of the accumulated contract cost. Data suggests that large infrastructure firms spend between 1% and 3% of total contract value just on the bidding process. Properly capitalizing these amounts can significantly alter the initial margin profile of the project in its first year of execution.

What happens if the outcome of a contract cannot be estimated?

In the rare and uncomfortable event that a project's outcome is a complete mystery, the standard shifts to a zero-profit recovery model. Revenue is recognized only to the extent of contract costs incurred that are likely to be recoverable. This means your profit margin is effectively 0% on paper until the fog clears. Many firms find this frustrating because it ignores the economic reality of their hard work. Except that the alternative—guessing at a profit that might not exist—is a far greater sin in the eyes of regulators. Once the uncertainty is resolved, the entity can revert to the standard percentage of completion and catch up on the cumulative profit recognition in that period.

The final verdict on construction transparency

Stop viewing this standard as a hurdle and start seeing it as the only thing standing between your firm and a total loss of credibility. The as 7 accounting standard is not a suggestion; it is a rigorous discipline that demands constant communication between the engineering site and the back office. We must demand better integration of project management software and accounting ledgers to eliminate the valuation gaps that still plague the industry. If you are not tracking your cost-to-complete with 95% accuracy, your financial statements are essentially a work of speculative fiction. The era of "guesstimating" progress is dead, buried under the weight of transparent disclosure requirements. Embrace the complexity or prepare for the inevitable audit failure. In short: accurate construction accounting is the bedrock of corporate trust.

💡 Key Takeaways

  • Is 6 a good height? - The average height of a human male is 5'10". So 6 foot is only slightly more than average by 2 inches. So 6 foot is above average, not tall.
  • Is 172 cm good for a man? - Yes it is. Average height of male in India is 166.3 cm (i.e. 5 ft 5.5 inches) while for female it is 152.6 cm (i.e. 5 ft) approximately.
  • How much height should a boy have to look attractive? - Well, fellas, worry no more, because a new study has revealed 5ft 8in is the ideal height for a man.
  • Is 165 cm normal for a 15 year old? - The predicted height for a female, based on your parents heights, is 155 to 165cm. Most 15 year old girls are nearly done growing. I was too.
  • Is 160 cm too tall for a 12 year old? - How Tall Should a 12 Year Old Be? We can only speak to national average heights here in North America, whereby, a 12 year old girl would be between 13

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is 6 a good height?

The average height of a human male is 5'10". So 6 foot is only slightly more than average by 2 inches. So 6 foot is above average, not tall.

2. Is 172 cm good for a man?

Yes it is. Average height of male in India is 166.3 cm (i.e. 5 ft 5.5 inches) while for female it is 152.6 cm (i.e. 5 ft) approximately. So, as far as your question is concerned, aforesaid height is above average in both cases.

3. How much height should a boy have to look attractive?

Well, fellas, worry no more, because a new study has revealed 5ft 8in is the ideal height for a man. Dating app Badoo has revealed the most right-swiped heights based on their users aged 18 to 30.

4. Is 165 cm normal for a 15 year old?

The predicted height for a female, based on your parents heights, is 155 to 165cm. Most 15 year old girls are nearly done growing. I was too. It's a very normal height for a girl.

5. Is 160 cm too tall for a 12 year old?

How Tall Should a 12 Year Old Be? We can only speak to national average heights here in North America, whereby, a 12 year old girl would be between 137 cm to 162 cm tall (4-1/2 to 5-1/3 feet). A 12 year old boy should be between 137 cm to 160 cm tall (4-1/2 to 5-1/4 feet).

6. How tall is a average 15 year old?

Average Height to Weight for Teenage Boys - 13 to 20 Years
Male Teens: 13 - 20 Years)
14 Years112.0 lb. (50.8 kg)64.5" (163.8 cm)
15 Years123.5 lb. (56.02 kg)67.0" (170.1 cm)
16 Years134.0 lb. (60.78 kg)68.3" (173.4 cm)
17 Years142.0 lb. (64.41 kg)69.0" (175.2 cm)

7. How to get taller at 18?

Staying physically active is even more essential from childhood to grow and improve overall health. But taking it up even in adulthood can help you add a few inches to your height. Strength-building exercises, yoga, jumping rope, and biking all can help to increase your flexibility and grow a few inches taller.

8. Is 5.7 a good height for a 15 year old boy?

Generally speaking, the average height for 15 year olds girls is 62.9 inches (or 159.7 cm). On the other hand, teen boys at the age of 15 have a much higher average height, which is 67.0 inches (or 170.1 cm).

9. Can you grow between 16 and 18?

Most girls stop growing taller by age 14 or 15. However, after their early teenage growth spurt, boys continue gaining height at a gradual pace until around 18. Note that some kids will stop growing earlier and others may keep growing a year or two more.

10. Can you grow 1 cm after 17?

Even with a healthy diet, most people's height won't increase after age 18 to 20. The graph below shows the rate of growth from birth to age 20. As you can see, the growth lines fall to zero between ages 18 and 20 ( 7 , 8 ). The reason why your height stops increasing is your bones, specifically your growth plates.